Svava

Northumberland
Northumberland
Summary : Remains of 1944 wreck of English cargo vessel which foundered 7 miles east of Cresswell after a collision en route from Warkworth to the River Thames with coal. Built in 1904, she was a steel screw steamer.
More information : Wreck site and archaeological remains:

Position 1 cable E of number 20E buoy (20E buoy in 55 15.12N 001 18.36W AUG 1942). (1)

Depth: 55m
Reference: 55 15.122N 001 18.243W
7 miles E of Cresswell

The wreck lies on a seabed of mud, fine sand and shells, just outside the spoil ground area off Blyth, in a general depth of 55m, the lowest astronomical depth. The condition of the wreck is uncertain, but she was very substantial 15 years ago, covered in soft coals, sitting upright and intact, with the top of her bridge structure half collapsed onto the deck, which still had the rails around it. However, spoil grounds are not the best places to dive on wrecks, because they tend to become silted up and the fly ash sets like cement after it has settled. The wreck is reported to have been very photogenic and most if not all of her...bridge and navigational equipment should still be in place. (5)

The wreck is orientated E-W and lies on a seabed of mud, fine sand and shells in a general depth of 52m (LAT). It is sitting upright and completely intact. The top of the bridge structure, which is roofed in a type of concrete mixture as a protection against bombs, is half-collapsed onto the deck. The walkways are intact, as are the handrails around them. Much of the navigational and steering aids have been removed from the site. (7)

09-JUL-1999: Examined in 5514.582N, 0118.952W [WGD] using DGPS. The least echosounder depth is 41.4m in a general depth of 52m. No scour. Length 74m. Width 12m. Side scan sonar height 10.0m. Strong magnetic anomaly. The wreck is intact and upright, with superstructure visible. A possible mast lies close to the wreck. (8)(9)

Charted by the UKHO as 'SVAVA' in 55 14.582N, 001 18.952W (WGS84). (8)(9)

Wreck event and documentary evidence:

Sank after a collision with the FORT BEAUSEJOUR when off Blyth. (2)

Sank after collision with FORT BEAUSEJOUR on voyage from Warkworth to the Thames. Swept to clearance depth of 40 metres but lies in 60 metres and cannot be considered a reasonable target for sports divers. She lies approximately 10 miles due east of Cresswell. (3)

Foundered and lost following collision with the SS FORT BEAUSEJOUR. Wreck lies in a general depth of 40m. (4)

On 10 March 1944, the SVAVA was on a voyage from Warkworth to the Thames with...coal, when she foundered and was lost following a collision with the steamship BEAUSEJOUR, 7 miles east of Cresswell. (5)

In service with DFDS 1926-1944, and sank after a collision off Blyth with the SS FORT DE BEAUSEJOUR. (6)

On 10 March 1944 the SVAVA sank following a collision with the 7,130-ton cargo steamer FORT BEAUSEJOUR, east of Cresswell, Northumberland. She was sailing independently and without escort on a voyage from Warkworth, Northumberland to the Thames with a cargo of coal. Six of her crew were lost. (7)

Built: 1904 (2)(4)(5)
Builder: Kjobenhavns Flydedok & Skibsvaerft (2)(4)(5)
Where Built: Copenhagen (2)(4)(5)
Construction: single screw, possibly bronze; brass pedestal-mounted telegraph; steering helm possibly pedestal mounted (5); 1 deck; 4 bulkheads; poop-deck 22ft/6.7m; bridge-deck 60ft/18.2m; forecastle 26ft/7.9m (2)(4)(5)
Propulsion: Screw driven, 3 cylinder triple expansion engine (2)(4)(5)
HP: 131 (2)(4)(5)
Boilers: 2 (7)
Machinery: Kjobenhavns Flydedok & Skibsvaerft (4)(5)
Owner: Ministry of War Transport (S Marshall & Co.) (2); Ministry of Transport (4)(5); Det forenede Dampskibs-Selskab [DFDS] (6)

Ownership history:
BJORN (1904-1914)L D/S Viking. Copenhagen, Denmark