List Entry Summary

Name: CLOVELLY COURT

History

Details

CLOVELLY CLOVELLY COURT SS 32 SW

5/79 Clovelly Court

Large detached Country house. 1740 for Zachary Hamlyn, altered by Sir James Hamlyn 1795; interior severely damaged by fire c1950. Panel above doorway reads: 'Antiqua Domus Conflagrata AD 1789 Aedem Hanc Anno Sequente Susceptam Extruit JACOBUS HAMLYN Baronettus. Mainly rubble, but wing smooth rendered, slate roofs. A classical design in simple detail with some Gothick later works; a long 3-storey plus attic hipped block returns to a broad 3-storey unit with octagonal stair turrets projecting from the two outer corners. The two units are linked in the inner angle by a gatehouse or entrance tower also with half-octagonal stair turrets. Entrance through door at base of gatehouse, under lean-to roof on cambered opening; above this a plaque reading: a two-light stone casement with cusped pointed light and a baroque cartouche. The left turret has two lancets and the right two lancets and a 2-light casement. The principal block, smooth rendered, with hipped roof has a 2+2 window principal front with 12-pane sashes at ground and first floors, and small-pane Yorkshire sliding sashes to the second floor. Right hand turret with 3 small lights vertically, both turrets with hipped slated cappings. The link back to the entrance tower is in 3 windows, 12 above 15 pane sashes. Long front facing the walled garden (q.v.) has one bay rendered with 12-pane sash; this continues to an unrendered section with 3-windows, 12-pane sashes at ground floor, two 2-light casements and a small sash at eaves, then an added block to swept down roof. Plain return gable end towards church. Return front, on entrance side, has scattered fenestration, mainly 2-light small pane casements, but one larger, one 12-pane sash, and a large 24-pane sash. Plank door towards right. Straight joint in masonry at half-way point corresponding with ridge stack; a second ridge stack, and one to right hipped end, all in brick. High-set hipped dormer with sash. At left end a projecting section of wall with swept down roof. Flight of 5 very shallow steps in quadrant and rubble wall to either side containing stone terrace. Interior: not inspected but understood to be much modified as result of C20 fire damage.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details