For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO64327

An extant possible combination single and double Prehistoric stone row

Parish:St Breward, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

An extant possible combination single and double Prehistoric stone row. Measures at least 144m long and includes at least 11 widely spaced small and medium sized stones. This includes four stones which are possible terminator stones (MCO18488). The row is orientated SSE to NNW and has noteworthy visual links with Brown Willy, Rough Tor, Alex Tor and three separate sea views.

The presence of other stones in the vicinity means that it is possible that this row is a product of joining the dots and excluding the others. This said the density of stones is not very high and several of the stones forming the row appear edge set. This combined with its close association with a stone circle and a series of land and seascape reveals and the fact that the plan form is consistent with others on Bodmin Moor provide solid evidence to support a prehistoric stone row interpretation (1).

<1> Dr Sandy Gerrard, 2018, The Stone Rows of Great Britain, https://stonerows.wordpress.com/gazetteer/region/bodmin-moor/stannon/ (Website). SCO28941.