Bay Of Panama

Cornwall
St. Keverne
Summary : Remains of 1891 wreck of English cargo vessel, described as a full-rigged ship, which stranded near Penare Point in a snowstorm on her passage from Calcutta to Dundee. Laden with jute, she was a steel-built sailing vessel. The cargo was salvaged and the wreck broken up, although much remains. This snowstorm also claimed the CATHERINE [924309], ACQUILON [924310] and the DOVE [924308] in the same vicinity. The victims of this shipwreck were buried in the Church of St. Keverne [427386], whilst the bell is said to be in the Church of St. Manacca [426979].
More information : Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

Horizontal Datum: OGB

01-APR-1982: Kelp-covered steel plates and ribs, 0.5m high in 7m. Lies about 25m from rocky coastline in 50 04 30N 05 04 36W approx. (1)(4)

The ship's bell was in the belfry of Helford Church, but is now in Manaccan church. (6)(7)(8) The lower ribs and keel plating still survive as does the rudder. (6)

A piece of decking recovered from this wreck, position 50 04.42N 005 04.35W. (Droit A/1517) (11)

A pipe fitting and flange, and 2 portholes, recovered from this wreck, Porthallow. (Droit A/4500) (11)

19-FEB-2013: Wreck in 5004.686N, 0504.562W.

26-DEC-2014: Located in 5004.753N, 0504.595W [WGD]. Only part of the bow sticks out from the sand. (14)(15)

Charted by the UKHO as 'BAY OF PANAMA', a foul in 50 04.753N, 005 04.595W (WGS84). (14)(15)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

13,000 bales of jute. Driven ashore in what was reputed to be the worst blizzard in the West Country for 200 years. Close to the Cliffs south of Nare Point, broadside onto the sea. (2)

'One of the wrecks in Falmouth Bay has been attended with serious loss of life...four masted steel ship went ashore on Tuesday morning at Penare Point, near Porthallow, and became a total wreck. She had experienced fearful weather for two weeks before running ashore in a snow storm. The rocket lifesaving apparatus saved 17 sailors but the following drowned: the captain and his wife; chief and second officers; the boatswain; sailmaker; carpenter; steward; four apprentices and eight sailors. Several of the bodies, including the captain's wife, have been recovered. The survivors on reaching shore had to walk to Falmouth in deep snow, a distance of some 10 miles. One poor fellow on arriving at Falmouth was asked where his boots were; he replied he had taken them off and left them on the wreck, his feet were in a pitiable condition. News of the wreck reached Falmouth via Mr James, who for two miles, due to heavy drifting, crawled on his hands and knees...' (3)(10)

'...She was 111 days out of Calcutta when she struck on the rocks at 1.30 on Tuesday morning...Steamers went out to the ship and found her deserted. Her mainmast was gone and she was expected to be a total wreck...Captain, his wife, all officers and several hands lost. About twenty crew saved by rocket apparatus and other means.' (5)

On 09-MAR-1891 a stong NE wind blew with accompanying snow squall. Lying to, she was struck by a wave over the stern forcing her onto the cliffs at Porthallow. (6) Six seamen died in the rigging, the rest were washed overboard. (6)(7)(8). Eventually 17 survivors were rescued by breeches buoy. The Neptune Salvage Company of the Isle of Wight were awarded the salvage contract two days later. (6)

She was caught in a north-easterly gale with driving snow and shortly after 1am on 10th March, she was struck from stem to stern by a single huge wave which swept all her boats and the captain, his wife, and six of the crew away, and flooded the cabins. She was then forced into the cliffs immediately south of Nare Point. As she struck she swung to starboard, her bow almost due east, and the mate ordered the remainder of the crew into the rigging, but the bosun lost his mind and jumped into the sea and several other men died of exposure. The wreck was found at daybreak by a farmer looking for sheep, with the bowsprit of the wreck within 50 feet of the cliffs.

The cargo was salvaged and the wreck broken up. (9)

The day after the loss of the DOVE [SW 82 SW 76], CATHERINE [SW 82 SW 77] and the ACQUILON [SW 82 SW 78] the BAY OF PANAMA, 2282 tons register, was discovered between Pennare Point and Porthoustock Bay.

She was covered with snow and icicles, and some of her crew were frozen to death in the rigging and on deck. A local man volunteered to swim across to her with a line, and the rocket apparatus was used to save 19 men, with the loss of 18 others from exposure and drowning.

The survivors were removed to Falmouth and the dead were laid to rest in St. Keverne churchyard. (12)

Builder: Harland and Wolff (2)(9)(10)
Where Built: Belfast (2)(9)(10)