If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:10792

• SHERD (Roman - 50 AD to 409 AD)

• Evaluation at Hartsfield JMI School, Baldock, 1995 (Ref: HN031)
  • Excavation at Hartsfield JMI School, Baldock, 1997-98 (Ref: HN043)

• Area of Archaeological Significance 96
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument 27913: ROMANO-BRITISH SMALL TOWN AND LATE IRON AGE SETTLEMENT AT BALDOCK

Full description

'Here, another very late sequence was observed, with a series of pits, silts, and roadside ditch re-cuts, all later than AD 390' <5>. An apparently 5th-century road linked this occupation with other equally late features to the NW; see <5>.

Most of the features on the site of the school's eastern extension were late Roman pits and ditches, including at least five pits and a well which were apparently 4th-5th century, and four pairs of post-holes representing a post-built structure <2>.

Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Keith J, & Burleigh, Gilbert R, 2007, Ancient Baldock: the story of an Iron Age and Roman town (Bibliographic reference). SHT6024.

<1> Fenton, Penny, 1995, Hartsfield JMI School, Baldock, Herts: archaeological evaluation report, RNO 213 (Report). SHT3452.

<2> Hunn, J R, 1998, Hartsfield JMI School, Baldock, Herts; post-excavation assessment and research design, RNO 685 (Report). SHT4431.

<3> Ashworth, Helen, 2003, Land at Yeomanry Drive, Baldock, Herts: desk-based archaeological assessment, RNO 1428 (Report). SHT13958.

<4> Anon, 1995, Assessment report on Scheduled Monument AM11, Hartsfield School, Baldock, Herts, RNO 2201 (Report). SHT8000.

<5> Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Keith, & Burleigh, Gil, 2010, Baldock and the end of Roman Britain; Current Archaeology no.246 (Sept 2010), 28-35, - p34 (Article in serial). SHT5785.