If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:158

Two rich late Iron Age burials found within a gravel knoll in 1906

Parish:Welwyn, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire

• CREMATION CEMETERY (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 49 AD)

• Area of Archaeological Significance 4

Full description

'Late Celtic remains found 1906 at Welwyn. Two vaults discovered 5ft underground. First found Oct 1906; contained a pedestal urn, amphora, firedogs, 3 bronze face masks, bronze vessels and a cordoned tazza. A separate burial contained a pedestal cinerary urn, 2 cremation urns and a vase. Nov 1906, second vault found; contained a pedestal cinerary urn, amphorae, fire-dogs, iron frame, cordoned tazza, patella and bronze and silver objects. Dec 1906; a further burial found with a pedestal urn, tazza and vase. Finds in BM' <1>.
These burials were found during the cutting of a new route for the road from Hertford into Welwyn, through a gravel knoll to the south of Prospect Place. The map in <1> gives two findspots, one at TL 2330 1589, the other at TL 2333 1586, a little further along the road to the SE. Neither of these corresponds with the symbols marking the findspots (38m apart) on the 1923 OS map <5>, which has been taken to be the more accurate.
See also [1790].

OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

Photograph, Photograph of firedogs (Photograph). SHT8821.

<1> Smith, Reginald A, 1911-12, On late Celtic antiquities discovered at Welwyn, Herts; Archaeologia 63, 1-30 (Article in serial). SHT1734.

<2> Brailsford, J W, 1958, A corrected restoration of the Belgic iron frame from Welwyn; Antiquaries Journal 38, 89-90 (Article in serial). SHT9735.

< 3> Hawkes, C F C, 1935, A La Tene bronze handle from Welwyn; Antiquaries Journal 15, 351-4 (Article in serial). SHT1148.

<4> Saunders, C, 1977, The iron firedog from Welwyn, Hertfordshire, reconsidered; Herts Archaeology 5, 13-21 (Article in serial). SHT8526.

<5> OS 25 inch map, 3rd edition (1913-1925), 1923 (Cartographic material). SHT5271.

<6> Horn, Jonathan, 2015, Tankards of the British Iron Age; Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society 81, 311-41, Fig.7 (Article in serial). SHT9203.