If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:2321

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • PIT ALIGNMENT (?, Earlier Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 800 BC to 101 BC)

• Geophysical survey of sites 1B & 1C, land at Baldock (phase II), 2008
  • Evaluation of land at Wallington Road, Baldock (land at Baldock site 1b), 2008

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of Enclosure, Field System, and Pit Alignment, probably Bronze Age and Iron Age, Clothall

Full description

Cropmark of a slightly sinuous pit alignment. The pits are aligned on a NW-SE axis and extend into a sub-rectangular enclosure [1031]. Also in the immediate vicinity are two ring ditches [2403, 2518] and linear ditches [2479, 2517]. No trace of the pit alignment, which may have defined the eastern limit of settlement at Baldock in the earlier 1st century BC <2>, was found in the area of the Baldock bypass <1>.
Examination in the 1980s judged it to date to c.200 BC <2, 6>; further work in 2008 found it extended further to the east than previously known. There was no dating evidence, but the work confirmed that it consists of individual pits; see <5> for discussion on the differences between those excavated, which may imply phasing, or possibly are the result of geology.
See also [6173, 7740, 10792, 30460].

CUCAP, Cropmark of enclosure, ditches and pit alignment, Clothall Common, PNO 3146 (Aerial Photograph). SHT14520.

CUCAP, Cropmarks of ditch and pit alignment on Clothall Common, PNO 3024 (Aerial Photograph). SHT14246.

CUCAP, Cropmarks of enclosure and pit alignment, Clothall Common, PNO 3192 (Aerial Photograph). SHT14369.

CUCAP, Cropmarks of enclosure, pit alignment, linear ditches and ring ditches, Clothall, PNO 3023 (Aerial Photograph). SHT14245.

CUCAP, Cropmarks of enclosure, ring ditches and other features, Clothall Common, PNO 3025 (Aerial Photograph). SHT14247.

Murphy, Peter, 2005, Land molluscs, carbonised cereals and crop weeds, charcoal, avian eggshell and coprolites from prehistoric and Roman contexts (at Baldock) (Unpublished document). SHT4400.

<1> Phillips, Mark, & Duncan, Holly, et al, 2006, Archaeological investigations along the route of the A505 Baldock bypass, Hertfordshire, RNO 1786 p43 (Unpublished document). SHT16886.

<2> Burleigh, Gilbert, 1995, A late Iron Age oppidum at Baldock, Herts; IN Robin Holgate (ed), Chiltern archaeology: recent work. A handbook for the next decade, 103-12 (Article in monograph). SHT1600.

<3> Harrison, Sam, & Webb, Alistair, 2008, Land at Baldock, Herts: geophysical survey phase II, RNO 2693 (Report). SHT1332.

<4> Abrams, Joe, 2009, Land at Baldock: archaeological assessment, RNO 2745 (Report). SHT1612.

<5> Newboult, James, 2008, Site 1b, land at Wallington Road, Baldock, Herts: archaeological field evaluation, RNO 2746 (Report). SHT1618.

<6> Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Keith J, & Burleigh, Gilbert R, 2007, Ancient Baldock: the story of an Iron Age and Roman town (Bibliographic reference). SHT6024.