If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:30460
Name:EARLIER IRON AGE PIT ALIGNMENT, STATION ROAD, BALDOCK

Part of a known early-middle Iron Age pit alignment

Parish:North Hertfordshire (Non Civil Parish), North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• PIT ALIGNMENT (Earlier Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 800 BC to 101 BC)

Associated Events

• Excavation at Baldock railway station, Station Road, Baldock, 2011-12 Thank you for the WSI. (Ref: HN920)
  • Evaluation at Baldock Railway Station, Station Road, Baldock, 2009 (Ref: BAL-HE-BRS09)

Full description

Ten pits in a line running NW-SE across land south of Baldock Station appear to be a further part of a known alignment running for a considerable distance (at least 1.5km) north-east of the town (see also [2321, 6173, 7740, 10792]). The only finds were sherds of early Roman pottery in the fills of a few pits (and post-medieval from one pit), other than a Class II potin coin in yet another pit. This had no pottery with it. This part of the alignment, which may have run along a hedgerow, appears to have gone out of use by the late Iron Age, and was cut by late Iron Age [30466] and early Roman [30467] features <1>.

<1> Ashworth, Helen, 2012, Baldock railway station, Station Road, Baldock, Herts: archaeological assessment, RNO 3233 (Report). SHT7844.