If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:30466

Ditches containing much domestic late Iron Age pottery and animal bone, and a probable round house

Parish:North Hertfordshire (Non Civil Parish), North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• DITCH (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 49 AD)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 49 AD)

Associated Events

• Excavation at Baldock railway station, Station Road, Baldock, 2011-12 Thank you for the WSI. (Ref: HN920)
  • Evaluation at Baldock Railway Station, Station Road, Baldock, 2009 (Ref: BAL-HE-BRS09)

Full description

A linear ditch cutting the earlier Iron Age pit alignment [30460] south of Baldock Station was one of two ditches containing 'relatively large amounts' of late Iron Age pottery and animal bone; the ditch was recut in the later 1st century AD (see [30467]). Adjacent were two curvilinear features which may represent a round house, which may have been contemporary; a good deal of late Iron Age domestic pottery lay in the ditch close to the curvilinears. The pottery included small amounts of imported Gallo-Belgic wares, and a sherd from an early Baetican amphora <1>. The second linear, running NW-SE, continued to the south <2>.

<1> Ashworth, Helen, 2012, Baldock railway station, Station Road, Baldock, Herts: archaeological assessment, RNO 3233 (Report). SHT7844.

<2> Wood, Louise, 2009, Baldock Station, Station Road, Baldock, county of Hertfordshire: evaluation report, RNO 3234 (Report). SHT5574.