If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:486

• CHALK PIT (Late Roman - 201 AD to 409 AD)

• SHERD (Undated)

• Watching brief on the site of the Stationmaster's House, Baldock, 1994

• Area of Archaeological Significance 14

Full description

A Roman greyware flagon found in January 1910 on the site of the Stationmaster's House was the first indication of Roman remains here <1>. Following demolition of the building, evaluation revealed pits, ditches and a chalk quarry, all dating between the 2nd and 4th centuries AD <2>. These were seen again in 1994, with new but similar features <3>. They all denote domestic occupation, starting in the late 1st or early 2nd century and continuing until at least the late 4th century; it was possibly a small property within an enclosure.
This presumably relates to features found just to the north; see [30466, 30467].

<1> Applebaum, Erik S, 1932, Excavations at Baldock in 1932; Trans St Albans Archit & Archaeol Soc 1932, 244-58, - p238 (Article in serial). SHT2169.

<2> Atkinson, Mark, Burleigh, Gilbert & Went, David, 1992, An archaeological investigation at the Stationmaster's House, 16 Station Road, Baldock, Herts, RNO 218 (Report). SHT9858.

<3> Ashworth, Helen, 1994, Small sites, 1994-1996, Baldock, Herts: archaeological fieldwork, RNO 1911, p8-11 (Report). SHT4763.

<4> Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Keith, & Burleigh, Gil, 2010, Baldock and the end of Roman Britain; Current Archaeology no.246 (Sept 2010), 28-35, - p32 (Article in serial). SHT5785.