If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:6173
Type of record:Monument
Name:CROPMARK OF A SUB-RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (LATE IRON AGE PIT ALIGNMENT), CLOTHALL COMMON, CLOTHALL

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Clothall, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • PIT ALIGNMENT (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 49 AD)

Full description

Cropmark of a sub-rectangular enclosure (three sides showing) with curved corners. Length approx. 175m. Maximum width (incomplete) 100m. Abutting its north-western ditch is an elongated annexe with internal ditches dividing it into three. To the north are a series of rectilinear enclosures [4905]; linear ditches [2390] and maculae [3295].

Excavation as part of the Baldock Project appears to have shown that the southern line is a late Iron Age pit alignment <1>. See also [2321, 7740, 10792, 30460].

CUCAP, 1976, Cropmarks of enclosures and ditches, Clothall Road, Baldock, PNO 3795 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15067.

Ian Stead, 1976, Cropmarks of enclosures and linear ditches, Baldock/Clothall, PNO 3777 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15049.

CUCAP, 1976, Cropmarks of enclosures and linear ditches, Clothall Road, Baldock, PNO 3797 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15069.

<1> Hamilton-Dyer, Sheila, 2006, Animal remains (from the Iron Age pit alignment, Clothall Common) (Unpublished document). SHT9822.

<2> Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Keith J, & Burleigh, Gilbert R, 2007, Ancient Baldock: the story of an Iron Age and Roman town, - p4-6 (Bibliographic reference). SHT6024.