West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21100
Record Type Building
Name Mrs Bland's Infant School, Jordan's Lane, Burghfield Common

Parish Burghfield, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted later 20th century infant school, replacing a 19th century one named after the wife of local resident Horatio Bland

• INFANT SCHOOL (Mid 20th century to Early 21st century - 1962 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Mrs Bland's Infant School is marked on the Fifth Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1970 <1> and on modern mapping.

Information from the website of Mrs Bland's Infant School <2> indicates that it was built in 1962, replacing the original Mrs Bland's school, built in the later 19th century on land given by Horatio Bland and named in honour of his late wife Emily who had died in 1868 whilst on an expedition to the Holy Land. In 1966, a new Junior school was built in Clayhill Road <4>, and this took the name Garland School.