West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21200
Record Type Monument
Name Site of Saw Mill, Inkpen

Parish Inkpen, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of early 20th century saw mill, developed for residential use and business use in later 20th century

• SAW MILL (Victorian to Late 20th century - Present - 1848 AD? to 1987 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Late 19th century to Edwardian - 1880 AD to 1910 AD?)
  • LIGHT INDUSTRIAL UNIT? (Late 20th century to Late 20th century - Present - 1975 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A short history of Inkpen written in 1945 <1> notes the absence of industry in the parish apart from farming and the saw mills. Martin's longer account of the parish <2> gives detail about the business founded in 1848 and bought by James Edwards later in the 19th century. It made products which apparently were distributed world-wide, including wheelbarrows, ladders, garden furniture, fencing and gates. The lych gate at the church was also built in 1934 by employees of the saw mills, and the 4th gibbet on Combe Gibbet was made there.

The saw mills business was sold in 1968, and the owner applied to change the site to residential use but this was refused <2>. Subsequently the output of the mills was greatly increased, with kilns built in the woodland to dispose of the waste. Further planning applications followed in the later 20th century to construct new workshops or develop the land for housing. In 1987 approval was given for nine detached houses <3>.

Mapping evidence for a 19th century saw mill is lacking, but it is clearly identified on Post Office Road on the 5th Epoch Ordnance Survey mapping of 1972 <4>. A large building with a gantry and several satellite buildings are marked; the previous OS mapping of 1911 <5> shows much smaller scale outbuildings behind an unnamed farmyard. The farmhouse survives as Ivy House. It is not clear whether the 1848 business was also based in this yard.